In the Due dates VAT Return workspace in Lucanet VAT (Value Added Tax), you manage the submission deadlines of the VAT declarations per company. This allows you, for example, to specify foreign deadlines that often differ from the standard German deadlines, for example due to country-specific requirements or after revenue thresholds are exceeded.

You maintain the due dates manually per company or let VAT determine the due dates via the Calculate due dates function. VAT displays the due date, for example, in the Month overview in the Value Added Tax functional area.

The Due dates VAT Return workspace can be found under VAT | Master data | Due dates VAT Return and is displayed as follows, for example:

Shows the 'Due dates VAT Return' workspace in VAT with the 'Search' field, the 'Add' button, the three-dot icon, and the columns 'Company ID', 'Company name', 'Type', 'Reporting period', 'Due date', and 'Manual', for example with the company '1000 Organträger' of the type 'OT', the reporting period 'monthly', the due date '31.03.2026', and the value 'Yes' in the 'Manual' column.
'Due dates VAT Return' workspace

To create a due date manually in VAT:

1

In the Due dates VAT Return workspace, click Add. The page for creating a due date is displayed:

Shows the page for creating a due date in VAT with the 'Save' button and the fields 'Company' with the value '1000 - Organträger', 'Due date' with the date '10/5/2026', and 'Reporting Frequency' with the value 'monthly' and the marking 'Read only'.
Page for creating a due date
2

Fill in the fields. For a description of the fields, see the following table.

3

Click Save.

The following fields are available when you create and edit a due date:

FieldDescription
CompanySpecifies the company for which you create the due date.
Due dateSpecifies the date by which you must send the VAT declaration on time. Alternatively, VAT calculates the due date via the Calculate due dates function, as described in the section Calculating Due Dates in VAT.
Reporting FrequencyDisplays whether the company reports monthly or quarterly. VAT takes over the value from the master data of the company in the Companies workspace. The field is read-only.

To edit an existing due date, click the due date in the Due dates VAT Return workspace. Adjust the fields and click Save.

As an alternative to manually maintained due dates, you can have VAT calculate the submission deadlines of the preliminary return and the annual return for all companies automatically. The calculation is based on the nationwide public holidays in Germany; VAT does not take into account public holidays of individual federal states. Therefore, check the calculated due dates and adjust the due dates manually if necessary.

To calculate the due dates in VAT:

1

In the Due dates VAT Return workspace, click the three-dot icon (⋮) in the top right corner.

2

Choose Calculate due dates. The Calculate due dates dialog is displayed:

Shows the 'Calculate due dates' dialog in VAT with a check box for overwriting manually set due dates, a note on the calculation based on nationwide public holidays in Germany, and the 'Cancel' and 'Calculate due dates' buttons.
'Calculate due dates' dialog
3

Activate the check box if VAT should also overwrite the due dates that you have set manually for companies.

4

Click Calculate due dates.

In the Manual column, VAT displays whether you have set a due date manually.

In addition to the general functions, the Calculate due dates function is available in the Due dates VAT Return workspace in VAT via the three-dot menu (⋮) in the top right corner. Use this function to calculate the due dates, as described in the section Calculating Due Dates in VAT.

This content was generated using AI and reviewed by Lucanet subject matter experts before publication.